Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We get five small sticks about three inches long, pointed at one end. We number them, 1,2,3,4,5.We call those the "skittles." We get three pieces of shovel handle about nine inches long. We call those the "peggers." We make a ring on the road about one foot and a half in diameter. We draw two diagonals at right angels to each other. We place the skittles in the ring as shown in sketch. We draw a line about twenty feet from the ring at right angles to the centre line 1,5,3 of the skittles. A game of fifty is played.Each player pitches the "peggers" one after the other at the ring, and tries to make the highest possible number, which is 15. he must knock each skittle completely out of the ring. If he knocks one or more and does not put them out of the ring,it is called "a dead ring," and he makes no more even though he may have knocked out others. When a Player comes within
    Edward Coffey