Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sidhean is situated in the townland of Derry, near the the townland of Rearybeg. It is a fairy fort. It is built in the corner of Mr Daniel Culliton's field.
    The fairies are in the fort. The fairies are to be heard singing and dancing every evening at nightfall and every moonlight night at midnight.
    There are a great many rocks in the fort. Some of these rocks are in the shape of chairs. The fairies sit on these rocks.
    There are flat stones on the top of the fort. There is ogham writing on them. This shows that the fort was there when the old script was in use. It also shows that there are fairies and giants buried there.
    The fort is covered with bush and briars. There are a great many foxes dens in the fort.
    Doire, Co. Laoise