Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rearymore Cemetery is situated at the back of Mr Culliton's haggard. Years ago St.Finian the tutor of St. Colmcille came to Rearymore and built a church there. There is nothing to be seen now only the old ruins of it. There is ivy clinging to the wall to help them to stand against the destroying hands of time. Only for this they would have disappeared long ago.
    The ground around these old ruins is used for a graveyard. There are no people buried in it now. It is full now. The graves are in a very bad condition at present. It is a pity that the graves are in such a bad condition. There are grass, weeds, briars and nettles growing over the graves. There is a man paid for cleaning it but he neglects it. His name is Michael Feighery.
    St.Finian's feastday comes every feastday on the twelfth of December. Years ago there used to be a pattern in Rearymore in honour of St.
    Sheila Barnett
    Edward Barnett