Scoil: Castledermot (C.) (uimhir rolla 14201)

Díseart Diarmada, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs Elizabeth Aylmer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays people are very careful of their feetwear; they have to get speicial footwear made for themselves. There are not so very many shoemakers in this district as there were longago.
    There are Lawler's here and they were all shoemakers, but there is only one Lawler now, a shoemaker, and he does a lot of work. They are called the "Cobbler Lawler"
    There is a lady shoemaker and her name is Mrs Mearns, she also does a lot of work, she only heels and soles shoes, but Mr Lawlor makes boots and shoes. Long ago people did not wear boots or shoes at all, there was an old Lady living here, her name was Ann Hutton she used to go around in her bare feet and it is said that she could knit a pair of stockings when she was going for the cows.
    Our teacher told us of an old
    Christin Ní Cinnsealach