Scoil: Castledermot (C.) (uimhir rolla 14201)

Díseart Diarmada, Co. Chill Dara
Mrs Elizabeth Aylmer

Keogh, the persons father and mother must be a Keogh. or the blood of a black cock or a lamb.
    Asses milk is given to cure the W hooping Cough, they are also cured by being passed three times under an ass in the name of the Trinity.
    Eibhlín Ní h-Aonghusa.
    The "Canabhán beag" is the name of the herb used to cure "Min-serac" a kind of "Run down" Condition in children (really anaemia). The herb is pulled by old Mrs. Byrne, Barnhill or by Mrs Hickey (formerly by old Peggy Hoey) If the herb effervesces when treated, it indicates that the child is a victim of min-serach, if it does not, she is not suffering from that disease. The patient has the herb rubbed on her hands & feet for nine days, while certain prayers are recited, when she or he is cured.
    Eliz. Aylmer (Prin.)
      1. cleachtas an leighis