Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Lóiste na Feirme, Co. Chill Dara
Cáit Ní Chába

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of Belan House stand halfway between Kilkea Castle and Moone Abbey. According to Dr. Joyce the name is derived from two Irish words - "Bioth" meaning " life " , or " existence " and lann " a house "; hence " Biothlann " denoting a house of reflection or hospitality.

Here in the fifth century St. Patrick founded a church and blessed a Well; the latter still exists, and a disused unenclosed churchyard is situated at the back of the stables. This corner of the county is rich in Patrician landmarks, as Narraghmore was founded by St. Patrick; so was Glassealy with its St. Patrick's Well and Footmarks; and Knockpatrick also boasts of a church site founded by the Saint, and close to it his Well, also a granite boulder in the burial-ground bearing the impression of his two feet and the end of his staff.
    According to Thomas Milton's " Views in Ireland, " published in 1821 Belan House was built in the year 1743 under the directions of Castell, the architect, and Bindon, a painter; but this statement is very misleading as, if the tradition is true that King William III was entertained here by Edward Stratford, the
    Biothlann, Co. Chill Dara