Scoil: Kilberry, Athy (uimhir rolla 13165)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. Chill Dara
Sara Rowan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fort of Dunrally is so called after a famus English General mame was Dunrally. He got that fort built to keep back Art Mac Murraghs men.
    "The fort is surrounded. All by a wood of trees. And through it runs the Barrow. That blows a gentle breeze".
    Tobberarra is also an old ancient place. There is an old cemetery there. In it there is a well and the people believed the water of the well would cure certain diseases.
    To Tobberarra the afflicted did go. And with the Barrow Tobberarra does flow.
    There is a place in Athy called Prestons gate which is also called after an English General called Preston. Who put a gate there to keep back the pike men or rebels in '98.
    The district about two-and-a-half miles from Athy in a northern direction is called Bert. It is said that it got its
    Sara Rowan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)