Scoil: Kilberry, Athy (uimhir rolla 13165)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. Chill Dara
Sara Rowan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ture. Then the poor smith was dragged out on the small road way and on account of his Religion was soundly flogged, had he been a Catholic he would have been shot or hanged. However, the sufferings inflicted on the poor smith, had their reward, because he and his family became Catholics. Another branch of the same family are still Protestants.
    The house contained several valuable paintings and in recent years, when the family became poor, the pictures were sold to a Mrs. Geoghegan, who then lived in Bert House. The family, too, were in possession of valuable Irish Pipes with the name Kelly engraved on them in silver. These pipes originally belonged to the famous Captain Kelly, that trained Donnelly the celebrated Irish boxer, that fought fought Cooper and knocked him out. The fight took place on the "Curragh of Kildare" in a hollow. The place has ever since been known as "Donnelly's Hollow."
    The pipes were some years ago sold to the late Lord Walter Fitzgerald and they are now in the Private Museum belonging to the Fitzgerald family in Carton Maynooth
    Sara Rowan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)