Scoil: Kilberry, Athy (uimhir rolla 13165)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. Chill Dara
Sara Rowan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Church Hill is situated near the bye road leading to the bog from the Athy Monasterevan Road, and about four miles north east of the former town.
    The Riuns of the church are still to be seen. The walls are surrounded by a grave yard. The graves can still be plainly seen. The land around is singularly rich and fertile. There are many stones scattered around. Cattle graze where the monks once laboured and prayed. The country people hold the place in awe and do not touch a stone.
    Some twenty years ago a man and his son, who were living near the place gathered a load of the stones and brought them home to build an out house. In the morning it was found to their horror that the son was completely blind and remained so until a prudent neighbour advised them to bring back the stones and leave them around the sacred ruins. This was done and the boy got back his rights.
    Several people vow they have seen a soldier in shining armour and riding a spirited horse, ride from the Hill to the Derry just before midnight
    Sara Rowan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)