Scoil: Kilberry, Athy (uimhir rolla 13165)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. Chill Dara
Sara Rowan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    font which is to be seen still.This font belonged to monks , who had their monastery on a small hill about a mile and a half away and which is still called 'Church Hill" . It is said that in the Penal Days the monks fled to the Derry , and hid here from the Priest hunters. However they were betrayed by a local woman names De Voy. She laid a trail of buttermilk to the hiding place of the monks and the "Red coats " had very little difficulty in following the trail laid so cunningly . It is said that a priest of the name De Voy has never since been ordained in Ireland.
    About forty years ago a party of labourers were cutting turn on Killart Bog , which is close to the Derry Road . When they had taken a few layers of sods from the surface of the bog, they came on part of a beautiful made pass. This pathway was artfully made with short sticks laid close together horizontally and kept in place by several stouter sticks placed vertically. This pass-way was believed to be the one used by the monks living in "Church Hill"
    Sara Rowan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)