Scoil: Kilberry, Athy (uimhir rolla 13165)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. Chill Dara
Sara Rowan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rheban Castle or rather its ruins stand on the west bank of the Barrow about three and a half miles north of Athy. Rheban Castle was the home of Richard de St. Michael Lord of Rheban who lived in the twelvth century.
    When his daughter married one of the illustrious family of the O'Moore's of Leix. the Lord of Rheban gave her this Castle of Rheban as part of her dowry. That Rheban must have been a town of considerable size and importance at this time is apparent from the many walls in a crumbling condition tat are to be found over a wide area in the district.
    The Castle itself was very large, its walls were of and enormous thickness. A few of the Gothic windows without the glass of course, are still in perfect condition. The mullions have withstood the ravages of time and are still in-tact. The balistrarids in the Castle are long and are hewn out of the complete stone.
    Sara Rowan
    Sara Rowan