Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Bethlehem there was a little boy who had a Holly tree, the leaves of which were rough and dry. Its berries were of a very dull colour. He loved this little tree. One day he went into a cave to feed little lambs, and he saw the tiny baby Jesus there. He decided to give Him some little present. The thing most dear to him was the holly tree which he brought and left at the feet of the Baby Jesus. The little Infant stretched forth his baby hand and touched it. It became very bright and beautiful, hence we decorate with holly at Christmas.
    Helen Power
    Baineann
  2. While Our Lady, St Joseph, and the Holy Child were journeying to Egypt - soldiers accosted them - and immediately Baby Jesus was changed into a beautiful bunch of white roses. One of the soldiers snatched one rose out of Our Lady's hand. No sooner had the soldiers disappeared from view, than the little Infant Jesus regained His own form, but sad to relate one of his little fingers was missing. Very much troubled and grieved Our Blessed Lady rushed after the soldiers and begged him to return her flower. Then on