Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1, While the Holy Family were fleeing to Egypt followed by Roman soldiers, the following episode is believed to have happened. While the Holy Family were passing along, the farmers were at work, sowing seeds. By means of a miracle the seeds were made to grow and soon were ripe and ready for cutting. When the soldier were passing they asked the farmers did they see three persons pass by. They answered in the affirmative. When asked, "when"? they answered "When we were sowing the seeds". The soldiers thought this a long time ago. They were going back when a snake which was in the grass made noise with its tail pointed in the direction the Holy Family had taken. The soldiers then followed the Holy Family. They did not succeed in laying hold of the Holy Three, but still, since then, the snake is hated by everyone.