Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a great snow-storm, the snow was nine feet thick in some places. The people of Wicklow suffered hunger. The people (of Wicklow) used walk to Ballymore for a sack of bread, and on their way, a number of them were lost.
    In the year 1924 there was no rain for about three months. Kilcullen people used go about four miles for water.
    Animals suffered greatly.
  2. In the year 1896 there was a great flood in Kilcullen and all the water covered the ground floors in the houses. The people had to stay up stairs. An old man named Mr. Doyle had to get a boat, and pass food through the windows to the people.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Betty Byrne