School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow who had one son. They lived in the Neighbourhood of a king's palace. This king was very wicked. He had robbed the widow's husband. The boy then declared that he would be revenged on the king. He sought the help of a good fairy called "Perseverance" who promised to help him. She instructed him to go to the cottage of an old lady who lived on the edge of the forest. He went there. He met an old Lady who was withered, wizened, and bent. She provided him with a cloak and sword. The cloak would make him invisible, and the sword would slay anyone who was struck with it. She also gave him some powder which would put anyone who inhaled to sleep. He then proceeded to the king's house. As he drew near the palace he donned the cloak and was invisible. As he went up the steps he saw the sentry guarding the entrance. He shook some of the powder and instantly the sentry fell asleep. He did this to all he met until he came to the king's chamber. He went in and threw some of the powder round and put the king to sleep. He could have killed
    Mona Christie