Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is said to be a cure for warts in a little green plant called Wart Weed_ These green leaves are squeezed and a white milky fluid oozes from it. This is rubbed on warts a few times before they are cured. The plant may be found growing in fields and gardens.
  2. There is said to be a cure for warts in a little green plant called wart weed. These green leaves are squeezed and a white milky fluid oozes from it. This is rubbed on warts a few times before they are cured. The plant may be found growing in fields and gardens.
    In new abbey graveyard there is a stone with the figures of adam and eve carved on it. There is water between their arms and if you rub it on warts three times they will be cured.
    Rub a snail on the wart for three days. Then put the snail on a thorn and as the snail dies the warts will disappear.
    Go to a blacksmiths forge and dip the parts affected with warts in forge water. Do this for 3 days in the name of the father and of the son and of the holy ghost.
    Rub the warts with stones . Then put the stones in a bag and leave them at the first crossroads whoever picks them up will
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eva Nolan
    Baineann
  3. Go to a blacksmith's forge and dip the parts affected with warts in forge-water. Do this for three days in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
  4. Rub the warts with stones_ Then put the stones in a bag and leave them at the first Cross Roads_ Whoever picks them up will