Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a woman had eleven sons and one daughter. While the girl was small, the boys were changed into swans by their mother.
    When their sister grew up she found out and went to look for them. She went on till she came to the sea, where she saw them. They brought her across the sea on their backs.
    When she got there an old woman told her that in order that her bothers would regain their human forms, she should makes them shirts out of nettles, and was not to speak for eight years. During the time she was making the shirts a king came riding up to her and took her away with him. After about eight years, the king was going to burn her because they said she was a witch, as she would not talk. When she had the shirts made, she was tied to a staff. The swans came and she threw the shirts over them, and immediately they became human beings
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Nan O' Neill