Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me there was a great runner in Kildare when he was a child. His name was Tommy Kneff. He won the Irish Championship one year. Afterwards he went to America, where he continued racing with brilliant success. Finally he was beaten, he never returned to Ireland. None of his people are living.
    Betty Byrne
    Baineann
  2. There lived a man years ago, whose name was John Archibold. He would dance reels, and horn-pipes all night without stopping. If there was no one to play the music, he would whistle the tune himself. His favourite tunes were "The wind that shakes the Barley" and "God speed the plough".
  3. Years ago there lived a great man named Thomas Carey. He was a great mower, and he used get up at four o clock in the morning, and mow all day till six o'clock in the evening. He had no mercy for cowslip, dandelion, hemlock, and he used make great fun of the corncrake, hunting for her nest. He used bring home the eggs out of her nest and give them to the children.