Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

stuck to it. As he continued his journey home many more people got stuck.
    It chanced that he had to pass a palace in which there lived a king who had a daughter who was never known to laugh. The King had promised his daughters hand in marriage to the one who succeeded in making her laugh.
    Now by the time the youth got to the palace there was a long train after him. When the princess saw them she laughed very loudly so the boy married her.
    Rosaleen Lalloway.
  2. There was a man once who was very poor, and a woman told him that he was to travel to the end of the world. The man did as he was told, he travelled a long time , and at last he saw a white house, and when he came to it, a man gave him a magic
    hand-mill.
    One night as he was sleeping, a thief came and stole the hand-mill, and sailed with it across the sea. He asked the mil to grind salt and when the cargo was filled, the mill would not stop, and the ship grew very heavy and sank. That is why the sea is salty.
    Tessie Doyle.
    AT0565: The Magic Mill