Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1888, Harristown house, the residence of John La Touche Esq. which is about four miles from Kilcullen, was burned to the ground. The fire broke out in a maid's rooms and spread through the whole house. The only victim was a cat owned by the housekeeper, who buried it near the ruins and put a small tombstone over it, bearing the words - "In remembrance of Stella who was a victim of the fire". The tombstone can be seen to this day in the grounds of the present Harristown house, now owned by Dr Graham.
    Jennie Ffrench - my mammy gave me above.
  2. About 40 years ago a rick of hay caught fire in Walshes of Sunnyhill. The fire was blowing towards the house, at the end of which was the rick. Everyone was sure the house could not be saved.
    The woman of the house - Mrs Walsh's - an old woman of about eighty years - came out, and threw down her rosary beads at the end of the hay which was beside the house. Immediately the wind changed and blew the fire in the opposite direction and the house was saved.
    Betty Byrne - Daddy told me above account he heard it from grandfather when he was only a young lad.
    Betty Byrne
    Mr Byrne