School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Many years ago, a small army of Irishmen who called themselves
    " United Irishmen" gathered round the town of Old Kilcullen to fight an army of Englishmen. The Irishmen watched their opponents from the tower, - which was built by the " Goban Saor" . The Irish were outnumbered and were defeated. Those who were caught were slaughtered in the Gibbet Rath on the Curragh.
  2. St Patrick passed through Old Kilcullen.
    Finn Mac Cumhaill was a very strong man, he threw a big rock from the hill of Allen to Knockaulin, and the mark of his five fingers is still to be seen in it.
    There is a church in Kildare. It is an old church of St Brigid, but the Protestants got it. There are marks of bullets that Cromwell fired, in the wall when they were trying to take the church.
    Betty Byrne.
  3. There was a battle fought in the Moate in Kilcullen. The Fenians figured prominently in the battle. There were bones found of those who were slain in the battle, about a year ago when they were digging for the new water system for Kilcullen. There are tunnels going from Old Kilcullen to New Abbey, and from Castle-Martin to New Abbey. When the monks long ago were persecuted they used
    1. am