Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy went into Brennan's shop in Kilcullen, and he asked the woman behind the the counter had she any Wild-Woodbines. The woman said she had, and the boy told her to keep them until she tamed them.
  2. Some years ago a man by the name of Mr Farrell was passing through Chamney's Bog, one night when he saw a crowd of little men kicking football. They said to him " Good Night Sir" he answered " Good night little men" , and they asked him to kick football with them, but he said he had no time, but they coaxed him, so he went and they brought him into a big cave. He was there for six months and when he came out he was a little man just like themselves.
  3. My granny knew a lady who once bought a wash-board . She placed it in a wash-tub, which contained soiled clothes, and soapy water. She told the board to wash, and returned after about an hour, to find that the clothes were as she had left them. Angrily she took up the wash-board and went straight back to the shop-keeper , from whom she had bought it. She asked for a different kind of one as that one she concluded was evidently broken.
    Molly Smyth heard this from her granny - Mrs Doyle
    Molly Smyth