Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

the district offered for a bribe to give away he secret. It appears that this person used bring food etc to the monks. The food included some buttermilk. The informer agreed to visit the monks carrying a vessel of the milk and allow it to spill along the way through the bog and thus enable the joes to follow the trail on the following morning - the spy to the Derries at night. All was carried out at night but in the morning when the joes arrived no trail was visible as God had sent a heavy down pour of rain which completely annihilated the trail. The monks after wards escaped but ill luck dogged the informer and her descendants to this day.
    1. am