Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal)

Derryoughter to the S. West of Kildangan is supposed to have been established by Ryder mentioned in connection with Riverstown...

Derryoughter to the S. West of Kildangan is supposed to have been established by Mr. Ryder mentioned in connection with Riverstown.
    Ryder was landlord of this large marshy place and gave employment to a share of men. If one of his men decided to get married Ryder allocated to him a plot on which to build a house. Then the other servants helped the man - generally late in the evenings - to build his house.
    The houses thus built were of mud thatched with sedge or straw. This is how so many mud walled Cabins were to be found in this district. They are there still and the people of this district appear to be a kind of clan who have frequently intermarried and are for the most part poorly circumstanced.
    A school teacher Mr. Quinlan was reared in one such house and taught in Kildangan school up to about 70 years ago.
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh