Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Kildangan (Cill Daingin) the church of the fortress is situated in the Parish of Monasterevan in the Barony of West offaly in Co Kildare...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    168
    it is said that Cromwell seeing the castle from the height on the road between Kildangan & Harristown sent a detachment of soldiers to attack it. The attack failed and the castle remained standing. The church fell into Protestant hands and remained so till the services were transferred to Kildoon 3 miles away. Some time after this it was ruined. The present church in Kildangan was built by the late Susan O'Reilly above mentioned. The schools were also built by the OReilly OFerral family.
    It is recorded that at one time Kildangan was a fairly large village and had one fair each year - held I heard in May. The public house in the little village bears the name of the "Cross Keys"
    About 10 years ago when one of the servant's houses was being repaired a quantity of gold coins was discovered hidden under the thatch. They were of sizes varying from that of a shilling to that of a half crown. A number of people got them & I was deprived of one large sample by the activity of the Gárda.
    The O'Feralls are Catholics.
    1. am