Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

1. (gan teideal)

Kildangan (Cill Daingin) the church of the fortress is situated in the Parish of Monasterevan in the Barony of West offaly in Co Kildare...

167
    Kildangan (Cill Daingin) the church of the fortress, is situated in the Parish of Monasterevan in the Barony of West Offaly in CO Kildare.
    The dungeon or castle was one of a line of fortresses erected by Rory Moore for the protection of his territory from the East side. There is no trace of the fortress left as it was completely taken down and a modern mansion erected on the sight by Dominick Moore OFerrall - father of the present owner. There is just a slight trace of the church near the mansion. The former owner was one Susan Reilly, mother of the present owner - the latter is now 84 yrs old.
    A racing establishment is carried on by young Roderick More OFerral at present. There is a graveyard at the site of the ancient church. It is very badly kept. It is the property of More OFerral but a number of local people are interred here and burials still take place but no new plots are available.
    Two fields on the estate still bear Irish names in Paircín and Tobar Tadg.
    The Castle or dungeon was supposed to have been a rather strong fortification because