Scoil: Kildangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2292)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Máire Ní Dhonghaile

9th January 1939 The Games We Play.
    Taken from:- Bridie Carroll, Kildangan, Co Kildare.
    We play "tig" in the way. The players stand in a row and one girl counts up to ten; and whatever girl on which ten falls is out and so on until one girl is left in the den. Then that girl follows the others and who ever is caught last has the tig.
    We play hide-and-seek this way:- All the girls except one go away and hide, hen the one who left goes to look for them; and the girl whom she catches last has to go to the den and take her turn at looking for the hidden ones.
    Sometimes we play "house". We select a nice shel-try place int he field or garden and we sweep it, and decorate it with flowers and broken delphiniums. Then our "house" is ready for playing in.
    "Mother" is our favorite game and it is played in this way: one girl is chosen as the mother and the other girls her children. Then another girl is a tramp and when the children go to the shop he meets them and kills them.
    Another favourite game especially with the smaller children is "Wallflowers". It is played in this manner: all the children assemble in a ring
    Bridie Carroll