Scoil: Kildangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2292)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Máire Ní Dhonghaile

3rd January 1939 Fairy Forts
    Taken from Philomena Behan, Kildangan
    Co. Kildare.
    There are not many fairy-fires around here except one in Boland's field in Kildangan and another in Fitzpatrick's field in Richardstown.
    It is said there was a man living in Leix who wanted to cut down a rath so he sent his workmen to cut it down.
    The workman refused, so the farmer took the slashes himself and commented to cut it down himself. He cut away until all of a sudden a briar struck him in the face and the result of it was he had to lose his eye.
    Another story tells us that people lived in those forts.
    It happened one time that a certain man had to drive his cows by a rath which was in one of his fields. For several mornings one of the cows when passing it used to go inside. The man was afraid to follow her and when he was milking the cows in the house she would come in. When he would milk her she had none to give him. So one morning when he was passing the math he heard someone saying :- "you may never want for milk or butter"; and the man was called by his name.
    Philomena Behan