Scoil: Kildangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2292)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Máire Ní Dhonghaile

Taken from Philomena Behan, Kildangan, Co. Kildare
    Marriage Customs in Ireland Long Ago When two people were about to get married there was o be heard for some nights fore the marriage took place the sound of a horn, and that continued until after the marriage.
    On the morning of the wedding, the couple rose very early and prepared for the great event. The hackney-car in which they were travelling was decorated, and for luck they tied an old shoe to the front or back of the car.
    That night a dance was held either in the bride's or bridegroom's house. The musicians were paid with the money collected from the people that were present at the dance.
    Straw men just like wren-boys also visited the house.
    Taken from Mary Callan Cloney-gath Co Kildare