Scoil: Nurney (uimhir rolla 16345)

An Urnaí, Co. Chill Dara
S. Ó Buadhcháin

1. (gan teideal)

Cattle were not kept very much as there was no export trade except for salted beef produced mainly from discarded cows...

Thomas Bohan ( Collected from Stpehen O'Brien Nurney)
    Cattle were not kept very much as there was no export trade except for salted beef produced mainly from discarded cows. The farmers had no carts. When necessary they made rough carts with solid wooden wheels. The carts were used to bring wool to Dublin. The carts were then left in Dublin as of no value and the horses ridden home. Great numbers of sheep were reared in the district.
  2. The landlords were Lord Drogheda, Duke of Leinster and Laurencan. Lord Drogheda and Laurencan were very severe. Laurencan made tenants pay a rent of £2:10s per acre. When the migratory labourers Connaught began to settle here the landlords gave
    Thomas Bohan
    Stephen O' Brien