Scoil: Nurney (uimhir rolla 16345)

An Urnaí, Co. Chill Dara
S. Ó Buadhcháin

Games
    on the public road drew great crowds. The best and strongest man was the first to bowl. Others followed in their order of merit
    Cricket was played till about twenty years ago. The only games now played are Hurling, Football, Handball, Camógíocht.
  2. Nurney churches
    There are remains of a very old small oratory in the middle of the graveyard which no record of any sort is available. The present R.C. Church was built around 1830. The landlord who gave the ground for the purpose rode on horseback round the plot. The tracks made by the horse showed the area to be enclosed. The people have before 1830 attended Mass at a church
    1. am
    Francis Bohan