Scoil: Nurney (uimhir rolla 16345)

An Urnaí, Co. Chill Dara
S. Ó Buadhcháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are the ruins of Nurney Castle in the townland of Nurney, in the parish of Monastrevan and in the barony of West Offaly...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over 100 years old. Pigeons were kept in it. There are very few such buildings in Ireland. There were two mills beside the castle for grinding corn and the path on the right bank of the Tully River leading from Nurney Bridge to the castle is still called the Mill Lane.
  2. In olden times the people used herbs as cures. They used celery seeds boiled with new milk to cure a rash. They used ointment made from laurel leaves to cure a burn. They used dandelion mixed with new milk to cure consumption. They used tobacco dust to cure a ringworm. They used ground washingsoda to cure a wart. They used parraffinoil with the white of an egg to cure rheumatism. They used melted wax to cure cracks. They used blue which they made in their
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Anne Nolan