Scoil: Monasterevan (2)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Miss Ievers

1. Churning.
    As there is no creamery in this district, most farmers churn their own cream. The dash churn, the end over end and the fan churn are all used here, but the dash churn is very common. This churn is about three feet and a half high and about two feet wide at the bottom but only eighteen inches wide at the top. The sides are round like a barrel. The woman of the house with the help of the children, does the churning.
    Sometimes the servant maid or boy does this work. People who come into the house during the churning often help. The churning takes about half an hour to three quarters of an hour. If the cream is sufficiently ripe. The churning is done by hand.
    The dash is always moved upwards and downwards. The people know that the milk is churned, when they see the pickles of butter stuck to the handle of the dash. Some people pour water into the milk to help it to churn. When the butter comes on top of the milk, the churn has to
    Hugh Warren
    An Scairtín, Co. Chill Dara