Scoil: Monasterevan (2)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Miss Ievers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tully Gardens is situated about a mile from the town of Kildare. Near the gardens is a stud and the land in which the gardens and stud are situated is owned by the British government. It is a beautiful place. Throughout the whole year flowers and shrubs are in bloom, but in the Summer and at the harvest time they are specially beautiful. People who come from all over the world to tour round Ireland always call to see Tully Gardens, when they are passing through Kildare. Men are employed in this garden to show the people round and to tell them the story of the shrubs in it. There is a spring well in the gardens and the guide gives you a drink of nice fresh water.
    A Japanese came over here and planted this garden for the owner, who was a rich man. The garden is planned to represent the life of a Japanese from his birth to the grave. His life is explained by different paths through the garden. Two paths join together and this points out where he met his wife. One path also shows how they got on in life, all the different troubles they met with and how they quarrelled. One is again shown two roads, where they parted, for she took one road in life and he went along the other till his death.

Florence Rowlette
    Florence Rowlette