Scoil: Monasterevan (2)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Miss Ievers

1. My Grandmother's Spinning Wheel.
    Long ago before factories were invented, people spun their own thread at home with a wooden spinning wheel. My grandmother often helped her mother to spin, when she was a girl living near Rathangan. She is alive yet and lives in Cushina, about two miles form Portarlington on the main road to Edenderry. Granny is seventy eight years of age.
    The spinning wheel was bought somewhere in the North of Ireland by granny's mother and it came by rail to Rathangan. It used to be in the kitchen, but my mother says the wood rotted and in time it was destroyed. her father grew the flax and when they pulled the stalks they buried them for about nine days. Then they took it up and beat it with sticks. Next they tore the fibres asunder and then they spun them into coarse and fine thread.
    A clock was on the spinning wheel, with numbers on it and a hand moved round to show the number of yards spun. A bell tinkled and the thread was taken off and the work commenced afresh. The thread was then sent to a
    Dorothy Bryan
    An tSeanghráinseach, Co. Chill Dara