Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Local Heroes.
    In our Parish there is a place called "Atha na nDeoch" where a young man Lalor escaped to from the massacred of Mullamast. Nearly all his people were murdered in the rath of Mullamast. He had to fight his way through two files of soldiers. He had to fight his way on horseback. He galloped his horse all the way to "Atha na nDeoch" and he gave his horse a drink in the ford and that is how the place got its name and has it to the present day.
    Another hero from our district was Dempsey who was a member of the Clanmaliere. They were dispossessed of all their lands by the English. He was so enraged that he started out to fight them singlehand but eventually he was captured and brought to Maryborough gaol where he was hanged, but his mortal remains were
    Rose Hughes
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Laoise