Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Industries.
    Long ago there was a brewery and distillery in Monasterevan. These industries were owned by people named Cassidy. Many people from Monasterevan and other towns near were engaged in it. There is no sign of that industry now, only the buildings, but in some of those buildings Mr. HOlmes has a nut and bolt factory.
    Part of the distillery was burned on 17th March 1883 and two men lost their lives, one James Ready and the other Mick Dowling both from Monasterevan, but it was rebuilt.
    There was also an industry in Umeras called the Irish peat moss litter company. There is no sign of that industry at preseent.
    Long years ago spinning was carried on at Kill, Monasterevan, co. Kildare by three sisters namely Janey, Biddy and Margaret Harrison.
    Esther Ready
    Kathleen O' Reilly