Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. A Ghost Story.
    Long ago in the place where County Leitrim now stands, there lived together two brothers and their father. One of the sons was working and he used to be coming home. One night this other brother said he would hide in the graveyard through which the other brother used to pass for a short cut and give him a fright. He put on a white sheet and stood in the graveyard but he was not long there when a ghost appeared to him and began to fight with him.
    The other brother was passing at the time and he got a great fright. He ran home and told his father. His father said "It served you right, why don't you come home early" after a few hours the father went out and got the son dead in the graveyard and the sheet taken off him.
    Mary Manley,
    Lea,