Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bitter to one another and Ballagh was the scene of a famous battle where the Munstermen defeated the Leinstermen after a bloody and fiercely contested fight about the year 456
  2. Lea Castle.
    Lea Castle is situated on the banks of the Barrow about four miles from Monasterevan. This stronghold was owned by the clan O'Dempsey. There O'Dempsey ruled the district wisely and well. They were a clan of upright, honest and generous Gaels.
    One of its most famous or infamous members was a notorious horse thief. He studied in Spain and when he came home he started his career as a horse thief. When he collected a few of these animals he had them in stables which lay underground. The castle was his dwelling place and to throw the law off his track he shod the horses backways. He was betrayed by a nephew and captured in a wood called Derrylea, not far from the castle. He was hanged on account of his misdeeds.
    Sr. M. Aidan, Convent of Mercy, Monasterevan.
    Information got from Michael Leigh, Old Grange.