Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed to be there and despite all attempts at it, the hole has refused to give up its treasure. Out of the Barrow at the yew tree, a beautiful ornamented cross was taken during the drainage and was given to Very Rev. P. Gorry P.P.

St. Evan's bell was supposed to roll from Chapel lane to the yewtree. It was said that the Irish of Monasterevin swore oaths with the Holy bell as witness to the sincerity and truth of their oaths. Tradition has it that one of the O'Dempsey's swore falsely on the bell and that it rolled form Chapel lane to the yewtree.
  2. Lackagh.
    Another historical place is Lackagh. There is an old church formerly a Catholic, but like many more, forced to see the Protestant service take place within its venerable and consecrated wall.
    Nearby in an old castle, not far from Lackagh is the place of Cross Maurice where Maurice Fitzgerald one of the famous Geraldines lost his life in battle.