Scoil: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (uimhir rolla 15769)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Sr M. Stanislaus

1. Penal Laws
    During the penal laws Monastrevan was not without its incidents. The priest hid in a cave called "The Priests' Cave" on a hill in Moore Abbey.
    One day a priest was hiding from the Priest Hunters and while hiding was betrayed by a woman.
    This woman probably blinded by the brillance of gold or compelled by the force of the law agreed to betray the priest's hide out. She milked a cow and made a hole in the vessel containing the milk so that the soldiers might follow her by the milk trail.
    But God's mercy again intervened and the rain fell and washed away the trail so that the priest escaped.
    Thus Monasterevan suffered in 1798 and during the penal days, but helf steadfastly to the Catholic Faith and Irish ideals which they suffered for.
    1. am
    Sister M. Aidan
    Michael Leigh
    c. 23
    An tSeanghráinseach, Co. Chill Dara
    William Murphy
    c. 23
  2. The Yewtree is the name given to a small clump of trees, which have nothing about them save that there is a certain amount of historical tradition attached to the spot where they stand. By the banks of the Barrow, near the Yewtree is situated the 'Bellhole'. This is so called because St. Evan's Bell is