Scoil: Monasterevin (Christian Bros.)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
P. Mac Brádaigh

1. Raths.
    There is a rath about two hundred yards from where I live in Jamestown House, Portarlington, Leix. A little woman used be seen coming out of this rath. There is a small house and farm a few yards away from the rath. The name of the people that lived there was Dunne. They had no family and they were old.
    They brought a first cousin named John Dunne to live with them. John Dunne got sick and was in bed for a few days. Mrs. Dunne one day was out in the yard gathering up sticks when the little woman passed in. Mrs. Dunne said to herself. "I wonder did John see the little woman". When she went in she went up to the
    James Mc Loughlin