Scoil: Monasterevin (Christian Bros.)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
P. Mac Brádaigh

1. Fairies.
    They were in a rath in Clogheen, they stayed there till about a hundred years ago. There is a plantation there still which covers over an acre.
    There was an old man in Clogheen whose name was James Hagan. He was supposed to be they cleverest men in the district and the oldest. He was going into a house one night, when he went in he saw fairies eating. But the woman told him not to eat. He said he would not. The fairies kept telling him to eat till at last he did. When they were finished they went out and the man followed them. They went into a field where there were long thistles growing, each about
    William Murphy
    Cúil Soicín nó Baile Uí Chuinn, Co. Chill Dara