Scoil: Mainistir Chille Dara (uimhir rolla 12747)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Hill of Allen which lies about five miles to the north of Kildare was the favourite Camping ground of Fionn Mac Cool and his chosen warriors.
    Hidden Treasure:
    Hundreds of years ago, Finn and his Fianna were camping on Allen Hill. Finn was the possessor of considerable wealth and before leaving his camp he buried the treasure under the hill and left his fairy dog, Bran, to guard it.
    Anyone who so wishes may obtain that treasure provided they fulfil one condition which is, to mind their own business for the space of a year and a day. If an attempt be made to obtain the treasure without fulfilling
    Mr P. Tiernan
    Cnoc Saileata, Co. Chill Dara