Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. The Race of the Black Pig
    The Race of the Black Pig is said to be the track of an ancient road running across the Curragh in the direction of the great Rath of Ailleann. It runs through a vale of the Curragh; it would be now difficult to form an idea of its original breadth as the rains have much altered the surface by washing down its banks and disfiguring it by its deposits. It is mentioned in the prophecy of St. Columcille as a place that is to be the scene of dreadful slaughter towards the end of the world. A black pig will run over that track and destroy all before it.