Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Tower of Allen was erected in 1859 by Sir Gerald Aylmer of Dunadea aided by the tenantry; the purpose for which it was erected is not known. The Tower stands in the centre of an old raised mound. When digging the foundations the workmen came upon a tomb, nine feet from the surface, consisting of a kind of stone chest formed of rows of stones with a flat stone for cover, and containing a human skeleton. The chest with contents was out back into its place. The summit of the Hill is very level but was formerly surrounded by earth entrenchments which have been levelled in recent times. The name of the Dun which crowned the Hill was Dun-mor-