Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Hill of Allen which lies about five miles to the north of Kildare is chiefly remarkable as having been the site of the royal palace of the renowed Fionn MacCool.
    It commands an extensive view of the Mountains of Wiclow, Carlow, and Slewmargy as also of the Plains of Moy Ailbhe, Moy Liffey and Moybra.
    Its sides are covered with furze but on the top there is a level area on which several forts could be advantageously erected. There are no traces of forts nor any other monuments excepting one small mound called Suidhe Finn or Finn's Chair which occupies the highest point of the hill.
    Fionn was the great- great- grandson of the Lagenian monarch. His father was Cumhail
    Cnoc Alúine, Co. Chill Dara