Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In 1618 the child was taken from his mother and given in ward to the Duke of Lenox, chiefly that he might be reared a Protestant, but his pious mother had the consolation of knowing that the boy, who died in the Castle of Maynooth on the 11th November 1620, when he was but 8 years and 10 months old, demanded and obtained the ministrations of a Catholic priest. His cousin and successor, George, the 16th Earl, who was but one month his junior was less fortunate. He was also given in ward to the Duke of Lenox, who took care to have him educated in the communion of the Church of England, in which his illustrious family have ever since continued. Thus it was that the noble house of Kildare lost the ancient Faith, they did not desert