Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kildare came into the possession of the English soon after the invasion. This castle was built by De Vesci, to whom the town and district around were gra[?] for protection of his extensive possessions. In 1294 Calvagh O'Conor Chief of Hy Failia, then in arms against the English stormed and took the Castle of Kildare, burnt all the records and Deeds of the Manor and destroyed the "Tallie a species of accounts by nitches made in pieces of wood, kept between [?] and menial at a time when writing was regarded as a very high accomplishment. O'Conor appears to have held possession of the Castle till 1307 when he was defeated by Lord Offaly and obliged to return Hy Failia, his own district in the