Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord William de Vesci, who founded the Franciscan Convent was also the founder of the Carmelite Convent of St. Mary of Kildare 1290.
    The Rental Book of the Earls of Kildare shows that in March 1535 when the Castle of Maynooth was sacked, Lord Thomas had previously delivered part of the plate, to the White Friars of Kildare.
    An Inquisition taken on the Tuesday after the Feast of St. Nicholas 1543 finds that the Prior surrendered this House on the 3rd April 1540. This House was granted, along with the Franciscan monastery to Daniel Sutton. According to an extract from a Roll in Record Office, Dublin, the House of Carmelites of Kildare, at the suppression of monasteries was sold for £1. The Carmelites still possess a Convent at Kildare